EMXC vs XCEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
EMXC and XCEM hold 63% of their weight in the same names, and EMXC returned +47.3% over the year. Net assets: $25.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF, and $2.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Columbia EM Core ex-China ETF.
XCEM costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.5 points; EMXC is 12.6 times larger.
| EMXC | XCEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $26.1bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +47.3% | +43.8% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index | Beta Thematic Emerging Markets ex-China Index |
| Holdings in common | 63% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 44.0% | 37.4% |
| Below its high | 7.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EMXC and XCEM hold 63% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
63% in common
On the same fields
EMXC and XCEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EMXC in plain words
EMXC tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +47.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 640 positions, with the top ten at 44.0%. It sat 7.0% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
XCEM in plain words
XCEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +43.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 449 positions, with the top ten at 37.4%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EMXC or XCEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMXC returned +47.3% and XCEM +43.8%.
- Which is cheaper, EMXC or XCEM?
- XCEM is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EMXC against XCEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-xcem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EMXC against XCEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-xcem
[EMXC against XCEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-xcem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.