EEM vs XCEM: Differences, Returns & Fees
EEM and XCEM hold 56% of their weight in the same names, and XCEM returned +43.8% over the year. Net assets: $31.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF, and $2.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Columbia EM Core ex-China ETF.
XCEM costs 0.56 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.5 points; EEM is 14.7 times larger.
| EEM | XCEM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.72% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $30.3bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.3% | +43.8% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets Index | Beta Thematic Emerging Markets ex-China Index |
| Holdings in common | 56% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.7% | 37.4% |
| Below its high | 6.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 6.4%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EEM and XCEM hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
56% in common
On the same fields
EEM and XCEM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EEM
EEM tracks an index of Emerging markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.72% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,189 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 6.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About XCEM
XCEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +43.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 449 positions, with the top ten at 37.4%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EEM or XCEM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EEM returned +26.3% and XCEM +43.8%.
- Which is cheaper, EEM or XCEM?
- XCEM is cheaper, by 0.56 percentage points a year. That is about $56 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EEM against XCEM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eem-vs-xcem
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EEM against XCEM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eem-vs-xcem
[EEM against XCEM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eem-vs-xcem)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.