RWL vs SPLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
RWL and SPLV hold 15% of their weight in the same names, and RWL returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $10.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF and $7.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF.
SPLV costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 19.1 points; RWL is 1.4 times larger.
| RWL | SPLV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.25% |
| Net assets | $10.0bn | $7.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.1% | +2.0% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index | S&P 500 Low Volatility Index |
| Holdings in common | 15% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.0% | 12.7% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RWL and SPLV hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
15% in common
On the same fields
RWL and SPLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About RWL
RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.
About SPLV
SPLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +2.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RWL or SPLV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RWL returned +21.1% and SPLV +2.0%.
- Which is cheaper, RWL or SPLV?
- SPLV is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RWL against SPLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-splv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RWL against SPLV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-splv
[RWL against SPLV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-splv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.