RWL vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees

RWL and VOOV hold 58% of their weight in the same names, and RWL returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets: $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF, and $6.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF.

VOOV costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.6 points; RWL is 1.4 times larger.

RWL vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
RWLVOOV
Expense ratio0.39%0.07%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2026$9.1bn$6.7bn
Total return, 1 year+21.1%+14.5%
What it tracksS&P 500 Revenue-Weighted IndexS&P 500 Value Index
Holdings in common58%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.0%23.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+21.1%
RWL total return, 1 year
+14.5%
VOOV total return, 1 year
0.39%
RWL expense ratio
0.07%
VOOV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, RWL and VOOV hold 58% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

58% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding RWL VOOV
Amazon.com Inc 4.05% 3.97%
Apple Inc 2.50% 7.73%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.88% 2.22%
Walmart Inc 3.89% 1.53%
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.55% 1.39%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 2.18% 1.18%
Chevron Corp 1.05% 1.28%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.41% 1.01%
Bank of America Corp 0.85% 1.34%
Home Depot Inc/The 0.80% 1.08%
Citigroup Inc 0.83% 0.75%
Wells Fargo & Co 0.60% 0.88%
Only in RWL
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.97%
Microsoft Corp 1.81%
NVIDIA Corp 1.56%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.26%
Alphabet Inc 1.19%
Alphabet Inc 1.19%
Micron Technology Inc 0.45%
Broadcom Inc 0.44%
Only in VOOV
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.23%
ONEOK Inc 0.20%
Corteva Inc 0.19%
MKTLIQ 0.08%
Builders FirstSource Inc 0.02%
Molson Coors Beverage Co 0.02%
Trade Desk Inc/The 0.02%
SLCMT1142 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

RWL
Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF
VOOV
Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +21.1% +14.5%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +14.4% (IVE)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.2 pts vs IVE
Expense ratio 0.39% 0.07%
Already in the S&P 500 99.4% 98.8%
Holdings 505 440
Net assets, RWL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOOV as of Sep 30, 2026 $10.0bn $6.6bn

RWL and VOOV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About RWL

RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.

About VOOV

VOOV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 440 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, RWL or VOOV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RWL returned +21.1% and VOOV +14.5%.
Which is cheaper, RWL or VOOV?
VOOV is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do RWL and VOOV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of RWL and 99% of VOOV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, RWL against VOOV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-voov

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.