MGV vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees

MGV and RWL hold 40% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $13.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF, and $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF.

MGV costs 0.34 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; MGV is 1.4 times larger.

MGV vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGVRWL
Expense ratio0.05%0.39%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2026$12.7bn$9.1bn
Total return, 1 year+21.5%+21.1%
What it tracksCRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value IndexS&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index
Holdings in common40%
Holdings datedAug 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund28.5%24.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+21.5%
MGV total return, 1 year
+21.1%
RWL total return, 1 year
0.05%
MGV expense ratio
0.39%
RWL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MGV and RWL hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

40% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MGV RWL
Walmart Inc 2.12% 3.89%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 3.29% 1.97%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.08% 1.88%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.63% 2.18%
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.93% 1.55%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 4.41% 1.41%
Chevron Corp 1.80% 1.05%
Bank of America Corp 1.83% 0.85%
Citigroup Inc 1.04% 0.83%
Home Depot Inc/The 1.51% 0.80%
Dell Technologies Inc 0.62% 0.83%
Wells Fargo & Co 1.22% 0.60%
Only in MGV
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.02%
MKTLIQ 0.05%
SLBBH1142 0.00%
Only in RWL
Amazon.com Inc 4.05%
Apple Inc 2.50%
Microsoft Corp 1.81%
Cencora Inc 1.67%
NVIDIA Corp 1.56%
Cardinal Health Inc 1.27%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.26%
Alphabet Inc 1.19%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MGV
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF
RWL
Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +21.5% +21.1%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.39%
Already in the S&P 500 97.7% 99.4%
Holdings 123 505
Net assets, MGV as of Sep 30, 2026 and RWL as of Oct 9, 2026 $13.5bn $10.0bn

MGV and RWL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MGV

MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.

About RWL

RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MGV or RWL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGV returned +21.5% and RWL +21.1%.
Which is cheaper, MGV or RWL?
MGV is cheaper, by 0.34 percentage points a year. That is about $34 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MGV and RWL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of MGV and 99% of RWL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MGV against RWL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgv-vs-rwl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.