RWL vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees

RWL and VONV hold 56% of their weight in the same names, and VONV returned +26.5% over the year. Net assets: $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF, and $21.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.

VONV costs 0.33 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.4 points; VONV is 2.4 times larger.

RWL vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
RWLVONV
Expense ratio0.39%0.06%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2026$9.1bn$21.5bn
Total return, 1 year+21.1%+26.5%
What it tracksS&P 500 Revenue-Weighted IndexRussell 1000 Value Index
Holdings in common56%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.0%28.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+21.1%
RWL total return, 1 year
+26.5%
VONV total return, 1 year
0.39%
RWL expense ratio
0.06%
VONV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, RWL and VONV hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

56% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding RWL VONV
Amazon.com Inc 4.05% 6.14%
Apple Inc 2.50% 5.58%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.97% 2.50%
Microsoft Corp 1.81% 5.01%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.88% 1.78%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.41% 2.53%
Walmart Inc 3.89% 1.12%
Chevron Corp 1.05% 1.02%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 2.18% 0.94%
Bank of America Corp 0.85% 1.01%
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.55% 0.63%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.26% 0.61%
Only in RWL
Cencora Inc 1.67%
NVIDIA Corp 1.56%
Alphabet Inc 1.19%
Alphabet Inc 1.19%
Tesla Inc 0.54%
Micron Technology Inc 0.45%
Broadcom Inc 0.44%
Eli Lilly & Co 0.42%
Only in VONV
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.18%
ONEOK Inc 0.16%
Cheniere Energy Inc 0.15%
Corteva Inc 0.15%
Strategy Inc 0.12%
MKTLIQ 0.10%
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc 0.08%
Twilio Inc 0.08%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

RWL
Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF
VONV
Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +21.1% +26.5%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.1 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.39% 0.06%
Already in the S&P 500 99.4% 89.2%
Holdings 505 869
Net assets, RWL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VONV as of Sep 30, 2026 $10.0bn $21.7bn

RWL and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About RWL

RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.

About VONV

VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, RWL or VONV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RWL returned +21.1% and VONV +26.5%.
Which is cheaper, RWL or VONV?
VONV is cheaper, by 0.33 percentage points a year. That is about $33 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do RWL and VONV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of RWL and 89% of VONV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, RWL against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-vonv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.