VONV vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
VONV and VOOV hold 70% of their weight in the same names, and VONV returned +26.5% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $21.7bn for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF and $6.6bn for Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF.
VONV costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.0 points; VONV is 3.3 times larger.
| VONV | VOOV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.06% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $21.7bn | $6.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.5% | +14.5% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Value Index | S&P 500 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 70% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 28.6% | 23.4% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, VONV and VOOV hold 70% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.
half
70% in common
On the same fields
VONV and VOOV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About VONV
VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
About VOOV
VOOV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 440 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, VONV or VOOV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VONV returned +26.5% and VOOV +14.5%.
- Which is cheaper, VONV or VOOV?
- VONV is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, VONV against VOOV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vonv-vs-voov
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). VONV against VOOV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vonv-vs-voov
[VONV against VOOV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vonv-vs-voov)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.