RWL vs SCHV: Differences, Returns & Fees
RWL and SCHV hold 46% of their weight in the same names, and RWL returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets: $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF, and $15.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF.
SCHV costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.7 points; SCHV is 1.7 times larger.
| RWL | SCHV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $9.1bn | $15.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.1% | +19.4% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Value Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 46% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | May 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.0% | 20.3% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RWL and SCHV hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
46% in common
On the same fields
RWL and SCHV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About RWL
RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.
About SCHV
SCHV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 555 positions, with the top ten at 20.3%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RWL or SCHV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RWL returned +21.1% and SCHV +19.4%.
- Which is cheaper, RWL or SCHV?
- SCHV is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RWL against SCHV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-schv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RWL against SCHV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-schv
[RWL against SCHV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-schv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.