JAVA vs SCHV: Differences, Returns & Fees
JAVA and SCHV hold 35% of their weight in the same names, and JAVA returned +20.3% over the year. Net assets: $7.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan Active Value ETF, and $15.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF.
SCHV costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points.
| JAVA | SCHV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.44% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, JAVA as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHV as of May 31, 2026 | $7.2bn | $15.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.3% | +19.4% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Value Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 35% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.6% | 20.3% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JAVA and SCHV hold 35% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
35% in common
On the same fields
JAVA and SCHV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JAVA
JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About SCHV
SCHV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 555 positions, with the top ten at 20.3%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JAVA or SCHV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAVA returned +20.3% and SCHV +19.4%.
- Which is cheaper, JAVA or SCHV?
- SCHV is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JAVA against SCHV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-schv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JAVA against SCHV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-schv
[JAVA against SCHV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-schv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.