DFLV vs SCHV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFLV and SCHV hold 45% of their weight in the same names, and DFLV returned +26.4% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF, and $15.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF.
SCHV costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.0 points.
| DFLV | SCHV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, DFLV as of Jul 31, 2026 and SCHV as of May 31, 2026 | $6.8bn | $15.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.4% | +19.4% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Value Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 45% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.8% | 20.3% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFLV and SCHV hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
45% in common
On the same fields
DFLV and SCHV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFLV
DFLV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 334 positions, with the top ten at 24.8%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About SCHV
SCHV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 555 positions, with the top ten at 20.3%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFLV or SCHV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFLV returned +26.4% and SCHV +19.4%.
- Which is cheaper, DFLV or SCHV?
- SCHV is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFLV against SCHV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-schv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFLV against SCHV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-schv
[DFLV against SCHV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-schv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.