DFLV vs DLN: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFLV and DLN hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and DFLV returned +26.4% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF, and $6.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Dividend Fund.
DFLV costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.9 points.
| DFLV | DLN | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.28% |
| Net assets, DFLV as of Jul 31, 2026 and DLN as of Jun 30, 2026 | $6.8bn | $6.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.4% | +16.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Dividend Index |
| Holdings in common | 40% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.8% | 23.4% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFLV and DLN hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
40% in common
On the same fields
DFLV and DLN on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFLV
DFLV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 334 positions, with the top ten at 24.8%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About DLN
DLN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 309 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFLV or DLN?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFLV returned +26.4% and DLN +16.5%.
- Which is cheaper, DFLV or DLN?
- DFLV is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFLV against DLN, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-dln
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFLV against DLN. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-dln
[DFLV against DLN (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-dln)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.