JAVA vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees

JAVA and VOOV hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and JAVA returned +20.3% over the year. Net assets: $7.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan Active Value ETF, and $6.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF.

VOOV costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.8 points.

JAVA vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
JAVAVOOV
Expense ratio0.44%0.07%
Net assets, JAVA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOOV as of Sep 30, 2026$7.2bn$6.6bn
Total return, 1 year+20.3%+14.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P 500 Value Index
Holdings in common42%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund30.6%23.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+20.3%
JAVA total return, 1 year
+14.5%
VOOV total return, 1 year
0.44%
JAVA expense ratio
0.07%
VOOV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, JAVA and VOOV hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

42% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding JAVA VOOV
AMAZON.COM INC COMMON 7.76% 3.97%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 3.93% 7.73%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 2.19% 1.34%
CHEVRON CORP COMMON 1.22% 1.28%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.18% 1.18%
WELLS FARGO & CO COMMON 2.17% 0.88%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.28% 0.87%
ABBVIE INC COMMON STOCK 1.82% 0.81%
MERCK & CO INC COMMON 0.78% 1.21%
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC 0.94% 0.76%
CITIGROUP INC COMMON 1.39% 0.75%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.66% 2.22%
Only in JAVA
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 6.31%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.55%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.32%
RTX CORP 0.97%
TIMKEN CO/THE COMMON 0.86%
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 0.84%
GATES INDUSTRIAL CORP 0.68%
TD SYNNEX CORP COMMON 0.56%
Only in VOOV
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.39%
Tesla Inc 1.31%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.01%
Visa Inc 0.94%
Linde PLC 0.75%
Salesforce Inc 0.70%
Verizon Communications Inc 0.69%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.68%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

JAVA
JPMorgan Active Value ETF
VOOV
Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.3% +14.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) +14.4% (IVE)
Gap to its benchmark −6.2 pts vs IWD +0.2 pts vs IVE
Expense ratio 0.44% 0.07%
Already in the S&P 500 90.4% 98.8%
Holdings 151 440
Net assets, JAVA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOOV as of Sep 30, 2026 $7.2bn $6.6bn

JAVA and VOOV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About JAVA

JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About VOOV

VOOV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 440 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JAVA or VOOV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAVA returned +20.3% and VOOV +14.5%.
Which is cheaper, JAVA or VOOV?
VOOV is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JAVA and VOOV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 90% of JAVA and 99% of VOOV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JAVA against VOOV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-voov

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.