JAVA vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

JAVA and VLUE hold 16% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.2bn for JPMorgan Active Value ETF and $9.4bn for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 41.2 points; VLUE is 1.3 times larger.

JAVA vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
JAVAVLUE
Expense ratio0.44%0.15%
Net assets$7.2bn$9.4bn
Total return, 1 year+20.3%+61.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common16%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund30.6%45.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+20.3%
JAVA total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.44%
JAVA expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, JAVA and VLUE hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

16% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding JAVA VLUE
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 2.19% 1.87%
CITIGROUP INC COMMON 1.39% 1.52%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY 1.29% 2.31%
THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY 1.18% 1.65%
WELLS FARGO & CO COMMON 2.17% 1.17%
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO 0.82% 1.08%
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL 1.25% 0.80%
CIGNA GROUP/THE COMMON 0.79% 0.91%
AT&T INC COMMON STOCK 0.70% 2.34%
EOG RESOURCES INC COMMON 0.66% 0.78%
ELEVANCE HEALTH INC 0.53% 0.70%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.89% 0.52%
Only in JAVA
AMAZON.COM INC COMMON 7.76%
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 6.31%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 3.93%
ABBVIE INC COMMON STOCK 1.82%
CONOCOPHILLIPS COMMON 1.82%
CHARLES SCHWAB CORP/THE 1.64%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.55%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.32%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 4.57%
GENERAL MOTORS 3.58%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 2.54%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 1.98%
PFIZER 1.74%
FORD MOTOR CO 1.70%
QUALCOMM 1.63%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

JAVA
JPMorgan Active Value ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +20.3% +61.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) not published
Gap to its benchmark −6.2 pts vs IWD not available
Expense ratio 0.44% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 90.4% 96.6%
Holdings 151 148
Net assets $7.2bn $9.4bn

JAVA and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About JAVA

JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JAVA or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAVA returned +20.3% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, JAVA or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JAVA and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 90% of JAVA and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JAVA against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.