PWV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

PWV and VLUE hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.8bn for Invesco Large Cap Value ETF and $9.4bn for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 39.0 points; VLUE is 5.1 times larger.

PWV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
PWVVLUE
Expense ratio0.55%0.15%
Net assets$1.8bn$9.4bn
Total return, 1 year+22.5%+61.5%
What it tracksDynamic Large Cap Value Intellidex IndexMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common25%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund33.8%45.5%
Below its high6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+22.5%
PWV total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.55%
PWV expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PWV and VLUE hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

25% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PWV VLUE
Verizon Communications Inc 2.96% 2.54%
AT&T Inc 3.06% 2.34%
Bank of America Corp 3.05% 1.87%
Walt Disney Co/The 3.41% 1.65%
Citigroup Inc 3.41% 1.52%
General Motors Co 1.45% 3.58%
Ford Motor Co 1.31% 1.70%
CVS Health Corp 1.40% 1.22%
Wells Fargo & Co 3.46% 1.17%
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co 1.32% 1.08%
Cigna Group/The 1.52% 0.91%
Valero Energy Corp 1.92% 0.91%
Only in PWV
Chevron Corp 3.72%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.69%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 3.35%
Amgen Inc 3.29%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 3.29%
PepsiCo Inc 3.11%
Morgan Stanley 3.08%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 2.96%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 4.57%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 2.31%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 1.98%
PFIZER 1.74%
QUALCOMM 1.63%
COMCAST CLASS A 1.47%
SALESFORCE 1.19%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PWV
Invesco Large Cap Value ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +22.5% +61.5%
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 96.4% 96.6%
Holdings 52 148
Net assets $1.8bn $9.4bn

PWV and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PWV

PWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PWV or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PWV returned +22.5% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, PWV or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PWV and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of PWV and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PWV against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.