FDL vs PWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDL and PWV hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and PWV returned +22.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.7bn for First Trust Morningstar ETF and $1.8bn for Invesco Large Cap Value ETF.
FDL costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points; FDL is 4.2 times larger.
| FDL | PWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.43% | 0.55% |
| Net assets | $7.7bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.6% | +22.5% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index | Dynamic Large Cap Value Intellidex Index |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.4% | 33.8% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FDL and PWV hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
FDL and PWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FDL
FDL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 50.4%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About PWV
PWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FDL or PWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDL returned +20.6% and PWV +22.5%.
- Which is cheaper, FDL or PWV?
- FDL is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FDL against PWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-pwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FDL against PWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-pwv
[FDL against PWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-pwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.