PWV vs SPLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PWV and SPLV hold 12% of their weight in the same names, and PWV returned +22.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.8bn for Invesco Large Cap Value ETF and $7.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF.
SPLV costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.5 points; SPLV is 3.8 times larger.
| PWV | SPLV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.55% | 0.25% |
| Net assets | $1.8bn | $7.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +22.5% | +2.0% |
| What it tracks | Dynamic Large Cap Value Intellidex Index | S&P 500 Low Volatility Index |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.8% | 12.7% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 7.1%, high on Jul 28, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PWV and SPLV hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
PWV and SPLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PWV
PWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SPLV
SPLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +2.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PWV or SPLV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PWV returned +22.5% and SPLV +2.0%.
- Which is cheaper, PWV or SPLV?
- SPLV is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PWV against SPLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-splv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PWV against SPLV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-splv
[PWV against SPLV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pwv-vs-splv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.