SEIV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

SEIV and VLUE hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Value Factor ETF, and $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 30.6 points; VLUE is 7.2 times larger.

SEIV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
SEIVVLUE
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$1.5bn$10.6bn
Total return, 1 year+30.9%+61.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common29%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund25.7%45.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+30.9%
SEIV total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.15%
SEIV expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SEIV and VLUE hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

29% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SEIV VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 3.14% 22.84%
GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY 2.26% 3.58%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC. 2.06% 2.54%
FORD MOTOR COMPANY 1.82% 1.70%
CITIGROUP INC. 2.01% 1.52%
AT&T INC. 1.48% 2.34%
QUALCOMM INCORPORATED 1.47% 1.63%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY 1.26% 2.31%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC. 1.24% 1.98%
DEVON ENERGY CORPORATION 1.46% 0.78%
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY 0.77% 1.08%
PFIZER INC. 0.66% 1.74%
Only in SEIV
NVIDIA CORPORATION 3.57%
APPLE INC. 2.85%
ALPHABET INC. 2.72%
CARDINAL HEALTH, INC. 2.48%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 1.92%
GILEAD SCIENCES, INC. 1.08%
UNUM GROUP 1.07%
TENET HEALTHCARE CORPORATION 0.98%
Only in VLUE
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 4.57%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.87%
WALT DISNEY 1.65%
SALESFORCE 1.19%
WELLS FARGO 1.17%
FEDEX CORP 1.16%
ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A 1.15%
CIGNA 0.91%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SEIV
SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Value Factor ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer SEI iShares
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +30.9% +61.5%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 72.7% 96.6%
Holdings 127 148
Net assets, SEIV as of Jun 30, 2026 and VLUE as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.5bn $9.4bn

SEIV and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SEIV

SEIV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +30.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 73% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 127 positions, with the top ten at 25.7%.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SEIV or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SEIV returned +30.9% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, SEIV or VLUE?
Neither: SEIV and VLUE both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SEIV and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 73% of SEIV and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SEIV against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/seiv-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.