RWL vs SEIV: Differences, Returns & Fees
RWL and SEIV hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and SEIV returned +30.9% over the year. Net assets: $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Value Factor ETF.
SEIV costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.8 points.
| RWL | SEIV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, RWL as of Oct 9, 2026 and SEIV as of Jun 30, 2026 | $10.0bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.1% | +30.9% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.0% | 25.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RWL and SEIV hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
RWL and SEIV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About RWL
RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.
About SEIV
SEIV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +30.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 73% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 127 positions, with the top ten at 25.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RWL or SEIV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RWL returned +21.1% and SEIV +30.9%.
- Which is cheaper, RWL or SEIV?
- SEIV is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RWL against SEIV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-seiv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RWL against SEIV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-seiv
[RWL against SEIV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-seiv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.