FTCS vs SEIV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FTCS and SEIV hold 3% of their weight in the same names, and SEIV returned +30.9% over the year. Net assets: $7.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Capital Strength ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Value Factor ETF.
SEIV costs 0.38 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.8 points; FTCS is 5.2 times larger.
| FTCS | SEIV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.53% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $7.6bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +4.1% | +30.9% |
| What it tracks | Capital Strength Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 3% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.6% | 25.7% |
| Below its high | 6.1%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FTCS and SEIV hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
3% in common
On the same fields
FTCS and SEIV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FTCS
FTCS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +4.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.53% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%. It sat 6.1% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SEIV
SEIV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +30.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 73% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 127 positions, with the top ten at 25.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FTCS or SEIV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTCS returned +4.1% and SEIV +30.9%.
- Which is cheaper, FTCS or SEIV?
- SEIV is cheaper, by 0.38 percentage points a year. That is about $38 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FTCS against SEIV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftcs-vs-seiv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FTCS against SEIV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftcs-vs-seiv
[FTCS against SEIV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftcs-vs-seiv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.