SCHV vs SEIV: Differences, Returns & Fees
SCHV and SEIV hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and SEIV returned +30.9% over the year. Net assets: $15.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Value Factor ETF.
SCHV costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.5 points.
| SCHV | SEIV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, SCHV as of May 31, 2026 and SEIV as of Jun 30, 2026 | $15.5bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.4% | +30.9% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Value Total Stock Market Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 20.3% | 25.7% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SCHV and SEIV hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
SCHV and SEIV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SCHV
SCHV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 555 positions, with the top ten at 20.3%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SEIV
SEIV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +30.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 73% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 127 positions, with the top ten at 25.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SCHV or SEIV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHV returned +19.4% and SEIV +30.9%.
- Which is cheaper, SCHV or SEIV?
- SCHV is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SCHV against SEIV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schv-vs-seiv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SCHV against SEIV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schv-vs-seiv
[SCHV against SEIV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schv-vs-seiv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.