FTCS vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

FTCS and TVAL hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and TVAL returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.5bn for First Trust Capital Strength ETF and $1.1bn for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.

TVAL costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 22.7 points; FTCS is 6.9 times larger.

FTCS vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
FTCSTVAL
Expense ratio0.53%0.33%
Net assets$7.5bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+4.1%+26.8%
What it tracksCapital Strength IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common22%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund22.6%23.0%
Below its high6.1%, high on Aug 24, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+4.1%
FTCS total return, 1 year
+26.8%
TVAL total return, 1 year
0.53%
FTCS expense ratio
0.33%
TVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FTCS and TVAL hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

22% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FTCS TVAL
Apple Inc. 2.04% 2.96%
The Procter & Gamble Company 2.04% 1.74%
Johnson & Johnson 2.09% 1.68%
Chubb Limited 1.96% 1.66%
CSX Corporation 1.88% 1.62%
The Charles Schwab Corporation 1.93% 1.51%
Linde Plc 1.91% 1.49%
Colgate-Palmolive Company 1.92% 1.37%
Walmart Inc. 1.97% 1.11%
Merck & Co., Inc. 2.31% 1.01%
The Home Depot, Inc. 1.74% 0.98%
Gilead Sciences, Inc. 2.28% 0.71%
Only in FTCS
ResMed Inc. 2.34%
Airbnb, Inc. (Class A) 2.30%
Amgen Inc. 2.29%
Mastercard Incorporated 2.19%
Garmin Ltd. 2.18%
Automatic Data Processing, Inc. 2.15%
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 2.14%
Veralto Corporation 2.09%
Only in TVAL
AMAZON.COM INC 5.03%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.28%
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.12%
INTEL CORP 1.90%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 1.89%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 1.77%
J.P. MORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.56%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.54%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FTCS
First Trust Capital Strength ETF
TVAL
T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +4.1% +26.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.4 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.53% 0.33%
Already in the S&P 500 99.9% 93.3%
Holdings 50 158
Net assets $7.5bn $1.1bn

FTCS and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FTCS

FTCS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +4.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.53% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%. It sat 6.1% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About TVAL

TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FTCS or TVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTCS returned +4.1% and TVAL +26.8%.
Which is cheaper, FTCS or TVAL?
TVAL is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FTCS and TVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of FTCS and 93% of TVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FTCS against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftcs-vs-tval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.