TVAL vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

TVAL and VLUE hold 15% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.1bn for T. Rowe Price Value ETF and $9.4bn for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 34.7 points; VLUE is 8.7 times larger.

TVAL vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
TVALVLUE
Expense ratio0.33%0.15%
Net assets$1.1bn$9.4bn
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+61.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common15%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.0%45.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+26.8%
TVAL total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.33%
TVAL expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, TVAL and VLUE hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

15% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding TVAL VLUE
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 1.89% 1.87%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.54% 4.57%
CITIGROUP INC 1.35% 1.52%
CVS HEALTH CORP 1.09% 1.22%
WELLS FARGO & CO 0.95% 1.17%
QUALCOMM INC 0.78% 1.63%
ELEVANCE HEALTH INC 1.08% 0.70%
CSX CORP 1.62% 0.69%
EOG RESOURCES INC 0.54% 0.78%
TE CONNECTIVITY PLC 0.50% 0.70%
WALT DISNEY CO/THE 0.48% 1.65%
US BANCORP 1.23% 0.47%
Only in TVAL
AMAZON.COM INC 5.03%
APPLE INC 2.96%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.28%
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.12%
INTEL CORP 1.90%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 1.77%
PROCTER & GAMBLE CO/THE 1.74%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.68%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
GENERAL MOTORS 3.58%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 2.31%
PFIZER 1.74%
FORD MOTOR CO 1.70%
COMCAST CLASS A 1.47%
FEDEX CORP 1.16%
ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A 1.15%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

TVAL
T. Rowe Price Value ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +61.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) not published
Gap to its benchmark +0.4 pts vs IWD not available
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 93.3% 96.6%
Holdings 158 148
Net assets $1.1bn $9.4bn

TVAL and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About TVAL

TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, TVAL or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, TVAL returned +26.8% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, TVAL or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do TVAL and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of TVAL and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TVAL against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/tval-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.