OAKM vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
OAKM and VLUE hold 13% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Oakmark U.S. Large Cap ETF, and $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.
VLUE costs 0.44 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 46.7 points; VLUE is 10.1 times larger.
| OAKM | VLUE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.59% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.0bn | $10.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +61.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI USA Enhanced Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 13% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.0% | 45.8% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, OAKM and VLUE hold 13% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
13% in common
On the same fields
OAKM and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
OAKM in plain words
OAKM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 39 positions, with the top ten at 37.0%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VLUE in plain words
VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, OAKM or VLUE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, OAKM returned +14.8% and VLUE +61.5%.
- Which is cheaper, OAKM or VLUE?
- VLUE is cheaper, by 0.44 percentage points a year. That is about $44 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, OAKM against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oakm-vs-vlue
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). OAKM against VLUE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oakm-vs-vlue
[OAKM against VLUE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oakm-vs-vlue)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.