EAGL vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

EAGL and VLUE hold 3% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets: $4.3bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Eagle Capital Select Equity ETF, and $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.65 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 49.3 points; VLUE is 2.5 times larger.

EAGL vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
EAGLVLUE
Expense ratio0.80%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$4.3bn$10.6bn
Total return, 1 year+12.2%+61.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common3%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund58.3%45.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+12.2%
EAGL total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.80%
EAGL expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, EAGL and VLUE hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

3% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding EAGL VLUE
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP 3.61% 0.80%
ELEVANCE HEALTH INC 1.58% 0.70%
LENNAR CORP 2.74% 0.43%
HUMANA INC 4.04% 0.28%
WORKDAY INC 4.02% 0.24%
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC 0.67% 0.17%
EQT CORP 2.38% 0.16%
Only in EAGL
AMAZON.COM INC 7.64%
MERCADOLIBRE INC 6.91%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 6.89%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD 6.64%
LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE GROUP PLC 6.42%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 5.23%
DANAHER CORP 5.18%
ALPHABET INC 4.70%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 4.57%
GENERAL MOTORS 3.58%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 2.54%
AT&T 2.34%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 2.31%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 1.98%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.87%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

EAGL
Eagle Capital Select Equity ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer Eagle Capital iShares
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +12.2% +61.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (VOO) not published
Gap to its benchmark −5.1 pts vs VOO not available
Expense ratio 0.80% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 70.6% 96.6%
Holdings 27 148
Net assets, EAGL as of Jun 30, 2026 and VLUE as of Oct 9, 2026 $4.3bn $9.4bn

EAGL and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About EAGL

EAGL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.80% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 27 positions, with the top ten at 58.3%.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, EAGL or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EAGL returned +12.2% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, EAGL or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.65 percentage points a year. That is about $65 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do EAGL and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 71% of EAGL and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EAGL against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eagl-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.