EAGL vs PRF: Differences, Returns & Fees
EAGL and PRF hold 15% of their weight in the same names, and PRF returned +24.8% over the year. Net assets: $4.3bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Eagle Capital Select Equity ETF, and $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF.
PRF costs 0.46 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.6 points.
| EAGL | PRF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.80% | 0.34% |
| Net assets, EAGL as of Jun 30, 2026 and PRF as of Oct 9, 2026 | $4.3bn | $10.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.2% | +24.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 15% | |
| Holdings dated | Jun 30, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 58.3% | 23.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EAGL and PRF hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
15% in common
On the same fields
EAGL and PRF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EAGL
EAGL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.80% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 27 positions, with the top ten at 58.3%.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EAGL or PRF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EAGL returned +12.2% and PRF +24.8%.
- Which is cheaper, EAGL or PRF?
- PRF is cheaper, by 0.46 percentage points a year. That is about $46 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EAGL against PRF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eagl-vs-prf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EAGL against PRF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eagl-vs-prf
[EAGL against PRF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eagl-vs-prf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.