FELV vs PRF: Differences, Returns & Fees
FELV and PRF hold 53% of their weight in the same names, and FELV returned +28.5% over the year. Net assets: $3.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF, and $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF.
FELV costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.7 points.
| FELV | PRF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.34% |
| Net assets, FELV as of Sep 30, 2026 and PRF as of Oct 9, 2026 | $3.4bn | $10.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +28.5% | +24.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 53% | |
| Holdings dated | Jun 30, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 26.2% | 23.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FELV and PRF hold 53% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
53% in common
On the same fields
FELV and PRF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FELV
FELV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 351 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FELV or PRF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FELV returned +28.5% and PRF +24.8%.
- Which is cheaper, FELV or PRF?
- FELV is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FELV against PRF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/felv-vs-prf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FELV against PRF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/felv-vs-prf
[FELV against PRF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/felv-vs-prf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.