IWX vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

IWX and VLUE hold 16% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.3bn for iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF and $9.4bn for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 32.6 points; VLUE is 2.8 times larger.

IWX vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWXVLUE
Expense ratio0.20%0.15%
Net assets$3.3bn$9.4bn
Total return, 1 year+28.9%+61.5%
What it tracksRussell Top 200 Value IndexMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common16%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund41.1%45.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+28.9%
IWX total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.20%
IWX expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IWX and VLUE hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

16% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IWX VLUE
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.73% 4.57%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.21% 1.87%
WELLS FARGO 0.93% 1.17%
WALT DISNEY 0.69% 1.65%
CITIGROUP 0.68% 1.52%
QUALCOMM 0.68% 1.63%
SALESFORCE 0.67% 1.19%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 0.64% 2.54%
PFIZER 0.59% 1.74%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 0.57% 1.98%
AT&T 0.55% 2.34%
ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A 0.47% 1.15%
Only in IWX
AMAZON.COM INC 8.62%
APPLE 8.24%
MICROSOFT 7.34%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 3.55%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 3.29%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.57%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.33%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.77%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 2.31%
FORD MOTOR CO 1.70%
ARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND 0.94%
D R HORTON 0.81%
DEVON ENERGY 0.78%
UNITED RENTALS 0.77%
TE CONNECTIVITY PLC 0.70%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IWX
iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +28.9% +61.5%
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 99.7% 96.6%
Holdings 153 148
Net assets $3.3bn $9.4bn

IWX and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IWX

IWX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 153 positions, with the top ten at 41.1%.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWX or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWX returned +28.9% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, IWX or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IWX and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IWX and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWX against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwx-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.