IWX vs SPLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWX and SPLV hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and IWX returned +28.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.3bn for iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF and $7.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF.
IWX costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.9 points; SPLV is 2.1 times larger.
| IWX | SPLV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.25% |
| Net assets | $3.3bn | $7.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +28.9% | +2.0% |
| What it tracks | Russell Top 200 Value Index | S&P 500 Low Volatility Index |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.1% | 12.7% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWX and SPLV hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
IWX and SPLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWX
IWX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 153 positions, with the top ten at 41.1%.
About SPLV
SPLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +2.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWX or SPLV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWX returned +28.9% and SPLV +2.0%.
- Which is cheaper, IWX or SPLV?
- IWX is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWX against SPLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwx-vs-splv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWX against SPLV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwx-vs-splv
[IWX against SPLV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwx-vs-splv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.