DFLV vs SPLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFLV and SPLV hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and DFLV returned +26.4% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF, and $7.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF.
DFLV costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 24.4 points.
| DFLV | SPLV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, DFLV as of Jul 31, 2026 and SPLV as of Oct 9, 2026 | $6.8bn | $7.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.4% | +2.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Low Volatility Index |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.8% | 12.7% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFLV and SPLV hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
DFLV and SPLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFLV
DFLV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 334 positions, with the top ten at 24.8%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About SPLV
SPLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +2.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFLV or SPLV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFLV returned +26.4% and SPLV +2.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DFLV or SPLV?
- DFLV is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFLV against SPLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-splv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFLV against SPLV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-splv
[DFLV against SPLV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-splv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.