BGIG vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

BGIG and VLUE hold 5% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets: $2.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Bahl & Gaynor Income Growth ETF, and $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 48.0 points; VLUE is 4.9 times larger.

BGIG vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
BGIGVLUE
Expense ratio0.45%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$2.2bn$10.6bn
Total return, 1 year+13.5%+61.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common5%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.7%45.5%
Below its high3.8%, high on Aug 13, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+13.5%
BGIG total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.45%
BGIG expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, BGIG and VLUE hold 5% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

5% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding BGIG VLUE
Cisco Systems Inc 2.80% 4.57%
TE Connectivity PLC 2.15% 0.70%
Accenture PLC 0.61% 1.15%
PNC Financial Services Group I 4.11% 0.44%
Hartford Insurance Group Inc/T 0.52% 0.16%
VICI Properties Inc 1.54% 0.16%
Only in BGIG
Broadcom Inc 4.87%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 4.84%
Eli Lilly & Co 4.44%
TSMC 4.05%
Johnson & Johnson 4.03%
AbbVie Inc 3.51%
Microsoft Corp 3.39%
Williams Cos Inc/The 3.26%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
GENERAL MOTORS 3.58%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 2.54%
AT&T 2.34%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 2.31%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 1.98%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.87%
PFIZER 1.74%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

BGIG
Bahl & Gaynor Income Growth ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +13.5% +61.5%
Expense ratio 0.45% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 94.5% 96.6%
Holdings 50 148
Net assets, BGIG as of Jun 30, 2026 and VLUE as of Oct 9, 2026 $2.2bn $9.4bn

BGIG and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About BGIG

BGIG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 39.7%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BGIG or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BGIG returned +13.5% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, BGIG or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do BGIG and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of BGIG and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BGIG against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.