NULV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

NULV and VLUE hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets: $2.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Value ETF, and $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 35.9 points; VLUE is 4.1 times larger.

NULV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
NULVVLUE
Expense ratio0.26%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026$2.2bn$9.1bn
Total return, 1 year+25.6%+61.5%
What it tracksNuveen ESG USA Large-Cap Value IndexMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common22%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund28.6%45.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.6%
NULV total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.26%
NULV expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, NULV and VLUE hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

22% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding NULV VLUE
Cisco Systems Inc 2.53% 4.57%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co 1.94% 2.31%
Verizon Communications Inc 1.65% 2.54%
Citigroup Inc 2.00% 1.52%
Pfizer Inc 1.49% 1.74%
Salesforce Inc 1.29% 1.19%
Accenture PLC 1.01% 1.15%
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co 1.17% 0.94%
Comcast Corp 0.86% 1.47%
AT&T Inc 0.84% 2.34%
Target Corp 1.55% 0.82%
Cigna Group/The 0.72% 0.91%
Only in NULV
Microsoft Corp 8.74%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.55%
Coca-Cola Co/The 2.31%
Morgan Stanley 2.04%
Procter & Gamble Co/The 1.92%
AbbVie Inc 1.89%
Bank of New York Mellon Corp/The 1.69%
Travelers Cos Inc/The 1.61%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
GENERAL MOTORS 3.58%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 1.98%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.87%
FORD MOTOR CO 1.70%
QUALCOMM 1.63%
CVS HEALTH 1.22%
WELLS FARGO 1.17%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

NULV
Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Value ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +25.6% +61.5%
Expense ratio 0.26% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 96.1% 96.6%
Holdings 101 148
Net assets, NULV as of Jul 31, 2026 and VLUE as of Oct 9, 2026 $2.2bn $9.4bn

NULV and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About NULV

NULV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, NULV or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, NULV returned +25.6% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, NULV or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do NULV and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of NULV and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, NULV against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/nulv-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.