OAKM vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees
OAKM and RWL hold 12% of their weight in the same names, and RWL returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Oakmark U.S. Large Cap ETF, and $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF.
RWL costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.3 points.
| OAKM | RWL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.59% | 0.39% |
| Net assets, OAKM as of Jun 30, 2026 and RWL as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.0bn | $10.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +21.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Holdings dated | Jun 30, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.0% | 24.0% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, OAKM and RWL hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
OAKM and RWL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
OAKM in plain words
OAKM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 39 positions, with the top ten at 37.0%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
RWL in plain words
RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, OAKM or RWL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, OAKM returned +14.8% and RWL +21.1%.
- Which is cheaper, OAKM or RWL?
- RWL is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, OAKM against RWL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oakm-vs-rwl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). OAKM against RWL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oakm-vs-rwl
[OAKM against RWL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/oakm-vs-rwl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.