RWL vs SPHD: Differences, Returns & Fees
RWL and SPHD hold 9% of their weight in the same names, and RWL returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $10.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF and $3.2bn for Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility ETF.
SPHD costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.5 points; RWL is 3.2 times larger.
| RWL | SPHD | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.30% |
| Net assets | $10.0bn | $3.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.1% | +5.6% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index | S&P 500 Low Volatility High Dividend Index |
| Holdings in common | 9% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.0% | 28.2% |
| Below its high | 8.4%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RWL and SPHD hold 9% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
9% in common
On the same fields
RWL and SPHD on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About RWL
RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.
About SPHD
SPHD tracks the S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +5.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 59 positions, with the top ten at 28.2%. It sat 8.4% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RWL or SPHD?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RWL returned +21.1% and SPHD +5.6%.
- Which is cheaper, RWL or SPHD?
- SPHD is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RWL against SPHD, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-sphd
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RWL against SPHD. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-sphd
[RWL against SPHD (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-sphd)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.