IWX vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees

IWX and RWL hold 47% of their weight in the same names, and IWX returned +28.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.3bn for iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF and $10.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF.

IWX costs 0.19 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.8 points; RWL is 3.0 times larger.

IWX vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWXRWL
Expense ratio0.20%0.39%
Net assets$3.3bn$10.0bn
Total return, 1 year+28.9%+21.1%
What it tracksRussell Top 200 Value IndexS&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index
Holdings in common47%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund41.1%24.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+28.9%
IWX total return, 1 year
+21.1%
RWL total return, 1 year
0.20%
IWX expense ratio
0.39%
RWL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IWX and RWL hold 47% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

47% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IWX RWL
AMAZON.COM INC 8.62% 4.05%
APPLE 8.24% 2.50%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 3.55% 1.97%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.57% 1.88%
MICROSOFT 7.34% 1.81%
WALMART 1.65% 3.89%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 3.29% 1.41%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.26% 2.18%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 1.06% 1.26%
CHEVRON 1.45% 1.05%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 0.87% 1.55%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.21% 0.85%
Only in IWX
STRATEGY INC CLASS A 0.20%
SOUTHERN COPPER CORP 0.06%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 0.04%
MOBILITY GLOBAL INC 0.02%
BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT VOTING 0.00%
RUSSELL1000 VALUE MINI CME DEC 26 0.00%
Only in RWL
Cencora Inc 1.67%
NVIDIA Corp 1.56%
Cardinal Health Inc 1.27%
Alphabet Inc 1.19%
Alphabet Inc 1.19%
Centene Corp 1.04%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 0.88%
Ford Motor Co 0.85%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IWX
iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF
RWL
Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +28.9% +21.1%
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.39%
Already in the S&P 500 99.7% 99.4%
Holdings 153 505
Net assets $3.3bn $10.0bn

IWX and RWL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IWX

IWX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 153 positions, with the top ten at 41.1%.

About RWL

RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWX or RWL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWX returned +28.9% and RWL +21.1%.
Which is cheaper, IWX or RWL?
IWX is cheaper, by 0.19 percentage points a year. That is about $19 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IWX and RWL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IWX and 99% of RWL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWX against RWL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwx-vs-rwl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.