BGIG vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees
BGIG and RWL hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and RWL returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets: $2.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Bahl & Gaynor Income Growth ETF, and $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF.
RWL costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.6 points.
| BGIG | RWL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.39% |
| Net assets, BGIG as of Jun 30, 2026 and RWL as of Oct 9, 2026 | $2.2bn | $10.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.5% | +21.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Holdings dated | Jun 30, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.7% | 24.0% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BGIG and RWL hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
BGIG and RWL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BGIG
BGIG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 39.7%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About RWL
RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BGIG or RWL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BGIG returned +13.5% and RWL +21.1%.
- Which is cheaper, BGIG or RWL?
- RWL is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BGIG against RWL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-rwl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BGIG against RWL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-rwl
[BGIG against RWL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-rwl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.