DFLV vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFLV and RWL hold 47% of their weight in the same names, and DFLV returned +26.4% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF, and $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF.

DFLV costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.3 points.

DFLV vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFLVRWL
Expense ratio0.21%0.39%
Net assets, DFLV as of Jul 31, 2026 and RWL as of Oct 9, 2026$6.8bn$10.0bn
Total return, 1 year+26.4%+21.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index
Holdings in common47%
Holdings datedJul 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.8%24.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+26.4%
DFLV total return, 1 year
+21.1%
RWL total return, 1 year
0.21%
DFLV expense ratio
0.39%
RWL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFLV and RWL hold 47% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

47% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFLV RWL
AMAZON.COM, INC. 4.00% 4.05%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION 3.57% 1.88%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. 1.81% 1.97%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED 1.54% 2.18%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 4.79% 1.41%
CHEVRON CORPORATION 1.87% 1.05%
GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY 0.90% 0.92%
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION 0.94% 0.88%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION 0.85% 0.85%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 0.79% 1.26%
VALERO ENERGY CORPORATION 0.86% 0.78%
FORD MOTOR COMPANY 0.68% 0.85%
Only in DFLV
ONEOK, INC. 0.53%
CORTEVA, INC. 0.23%
US FOODS HOLDING CORP. 0.18%
UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORPORATION 0.16%
WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 0.16%
Markel Group Inc. 0.13%
TENET HEALTHCARE CORPORATION 0.12%
FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES, INC. 0.12%
Only in RWL
Walmart Inc 3.89%
Apple Inc 2.50%
McKesson Corp 2.17%
Microsoft Corp 1.81%
Cencora Inc 1.67%
NVIDIA Corp 1.56%
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.55%
Cardinal Health Inc 1.27%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFLV
Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF
RWL
Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +26.4% +21.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) not published
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs IWD not available
Expense ratio 0.21% 0.39%
Already in the S&P 500 93.8% 99.4%
Holdings 334 505
Net assets, DFLV as of Jul 31, 2026 and RWL as of Oct 9, 2026 $6.8bn $10.0bn

DFLV and RWL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DFLV

DFLV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 334 positions, with the top ten at 24.8%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About RWL

RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DFLV or RWL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFLV returned +26.4% and RWL +21.1%.
Which is cheaper, DFLV or RWL?
DFLV is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFLV and RWL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of DFLV and 99% of RWL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFLV against RWL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-rwl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.