JAVA vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees

JAVA and RWL hold 38% of their weight in the same names, and RWL returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.2bn for JPMorgan Active Value ETF and $10.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF.

RWL costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.8 points; RWL is 1.4 times larger.

JAVA vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees
JAVARWL
Expense ratio0.44%0.39%
Net assets$7.2bn$10.0bn
Total return, 1 year+20.3%+21.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index
Holdings in common38%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund30.6%24.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+20.3%
JAVA total return, 1 year
+21.1%
RWL total return, 1 year
0.44%
JAVA expense ratio
0.39%
RWL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, JAVA and RWL hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

38% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding JAVA RWL
AMAZON.COM INC COMMON 7.76% 4.05%
APPLE INC COMMON STOCK 3.93% 2.50%
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 6.31% 1.81%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.32% 1.97%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.55% 1.26%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.18% 2.18%
CHEVRON CORP COMMON 1.22% 1.05%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 2.19% 0.85%
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 0.84% 1.56%
CITIGROUP INC COMMON 1.39% 0.83%
CIGNA GROUP/THE COMMON 0.79% 1.44%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.66% 1.88%
Only in JAVA
TIMKEN CO/THE COMMON 0.86%
GATES INDUSTRIAL CORP 0.68%
TD SYNNEX CORP COMMON 0.56%
HUBSPOT INC COMMON STOCK 0.54%
PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP 0.52%
BJ'S WHOLESALE CLUB 0.48%
KONTOOR BRANDS INC 0.44%
FLOWSERVE CORP COMMON 0.35%
Only in RWL
McKesson Corp 2.17%
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.55%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.41%
Centene Corp 1.04%
General Motors Co 0.92%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 0.88%
Ford Motor Co 0.85%
Dell Technologies Inc 0.83%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

JAVA
JPMorgan Active Value ETF
RWL
Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.3% +21.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) not published
Gap to its benchmark −6.2 pts vs IWD not available
Expense ratio 0.44% 0.39%
Already in the S&P 500 90.4% 99.4%
Holdings 151 505
Net assets $7.2bn $10.0bn

JAVA and RWL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About JAVA

JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About RWL

RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JAVA or RWL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAVA returned +20.3% and RWL +21.1%.
Which is cheaper, JAVA or RWL?
RWL is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JAVA and RWL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 90% of JAVA and 99% of RWL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JAVA against RWL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-rwl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.