DFLV vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFLV and VOOV hold 49% of their weight in the same names, and DFLV returned +26.4% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF, and $6.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF.
VOOV costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.9 points.
| DFLV | VOOV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, DFLV as of Jul 31, 2026 and VOOV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $6.8bn | $6.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.4% | +14.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 49% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.8% | 23.4% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFLV and VOOV hold 49% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
49% in common
On the same fields
DFLV and VOOV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFLV
DFLV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 334 positions, with the top ten at 24.8%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About VOOV
VOOV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 440 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFLV or VOOV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFLV returned +26.4% and VOOV +14.5%.
- Which is cheaper, DFLV or VOOV?
- VOOV is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFLV against VOOV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-voov
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFLV against VOOV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-voov
[DFLV against VOOV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-voov)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.