DFLV vs HDV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFLV and HDV hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and DFLV returned +26.4% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF, and $14.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core High Dividend ETF.
HDV costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.3 points; HDV is 2.2 times larger.
| DFLV | HDV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.08% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $6.8bn | $14.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.4% | +22.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Morningstar Dividend Yield Focus Index |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.8% | 55.7% |
| Below its high | 3.9%, high on Aug 19, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFLV and HDV hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
DFLV and HDV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFLV
DFLV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 334 positions, with the top ten at 24.8%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About HDV
HDV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 55.7%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Aug 19, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFLV or HDV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFLV returned +26.4% and HDV +22.1%.
- Which is cheaper, DFLV or HDV?
- HDV is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFLV against HDV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-hdv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFLV against HDV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-hdv
[DFLV against HDV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-hdv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.