HDV vs JAVA: Differences, Returns & Fees
HDV and JAVA hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and HDV returned +22.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $14.9bn for iShares Core High Dividend ETF and $7.2bn for JPMorgan Active Value ETF.
HDV costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points; HDV is 2.1 times larger.
| HDV | JAVA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.08% | 0.44% |
| Net assets | $14.9bn | $7.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +22.1% | +20.3% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Dividend Yield Focus Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.7% | 30.6% |
| Below its high | 3.9%, high on Aug 19, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, HDV and JAVA hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
HDV and JAVA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About HDV
HDV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 55.7%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Aug 19, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About JAVA
JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, HDV or JAVA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HDV returned +22.1% and JAVA +20.3%.
- Which is cheaper, HDV or JAVA?
- HDV is cheaper, by 0.36 percentage points a year. That is about $36 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, HDV against JAVA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hdv-vs-java
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). HDV against JAVA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hdv-vs-java
[HDV against JAVA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hdv-vs-java)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.