BGIG vs JAVA: Differences, Returns & Fees
BGIG and JAVA hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and JAVA returned +20.3% over the year. Net assets: $2.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Bahl & Gaynor Income Growth ETF, and $7.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan Active Value ETF.
JAVA costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.8 points; JAVA is 3.1 times larger.
| BGIG | JAVA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.44% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $2.2bn | $6.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.5% | +20.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.7% | 30.6% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BGIG and JAVA hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
BGIG and JAVA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BGIG
BGIG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 39.7%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About JAVA
JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BGIG or JAVA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BGIG returned +13.5% and JAVA +20.3%.
- Which is cheaper, BGIG or JAVA?
- JAVA is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BGIG against JAVA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-java
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BGIG against JAVA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-java
[BGIG against JAVA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-java)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.