MGV vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

MGV and TVAL hold 41% of their weight in the same names, and TVAL returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets: $13.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF, and $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.

MGV costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.3 points.

MGV vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGVTVAL
Expense ratio0.05%0.33%
Net assets, MGV as of Sep 30, 2026 and TVAL as of Oct 9, 2026$13.5bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+21.5%+26.8%
What it tracksCRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common41%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund28.5%23.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+21.5%
MGV total return, 1 year
+26.8%
TVAL total return, 1 year
0.05%
MGV expense ratio
0.33%
TVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MGV and TVAL hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

41% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MGV TVAL
Bank of America Corp 1.83% 1.89%
Johnson & Johnson 2.96% 1.68%
Procter & Gamble Co/The 1.56% 1.74%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 4.41% 1.56%
Cisco Systems Inc 1.81% 1.54%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.63% 1.37%
Philip Morris International Inc 1.35% 1.30%
Walmart Inc 2.12% 1.11%
Linde PLC 1.05% 1.49%
Citigroup Inc 1.04% 1.35%
General Electric Co 1.62% 1.01%
Merck & Co Inc 1.69% 1.01%
Only in MGV
Micron Technology Inc 4.99%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 3.29%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.08%
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.93%
Caterpillar Inc 1.70%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 1.31%
RTX Corp 1.29%
Amgen Inc 1.07%
Only in TVAL
AMAZON.COM INC 5.03%
APPLE INC 2.96%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.28%
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.12%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 1.77%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.13%
BOEING CO/THE 1.11%
ALLSTATE CORP 1.07%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MGV
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF
TVAL
T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +21.5% +26.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.4 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.33%
Already in the S&P 500 97.7% 93.3%
Holdings 123 158
Net assets, MGV as of Sep 30, 2026 and TVAL as of Oct 9, 2026 $13.5bn $1.1bn

MGV and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MGV

MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.

About TVAL

TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MGV or TVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGV returned +21.5% and TVAL +26.8%.
Which is cheaper, MGV or TVAL?
MGV is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MGV and TVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of MGV and 93% of TVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MGV against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgv-vs-tval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.