DFUV vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFUV and TVAL hold 34% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $15.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF, and $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.

DFUV costs 0.12 points a year less; both returned +26.8% over a year.

DFUV vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUVTVAL
Expense ratio0.21%0.33%
Net assets, DFUV as of Jul 31, 2026 and TVAL as of Oct 9, 2026$15.4bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+26.8%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common34%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund25.9%23.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

+26.8%
DFUV total return, 1 year
+26.8%
TVAL total return, 1 year
0.21%
DFUV expense ratio
0.33%
TVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFUV and TVAL hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

half

34% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFUV TVAL
AMAZON.COM, INC. 3.47% 5.03%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.86% 1.68%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 4.50% 1.56%
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. 1.50% 1.54%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED 1.42% 1.37%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION 1.33% 1.89%
LINDE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1.20% 1.49%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.19% 1.90%
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY 0.99% 0.95%
MERCK & CO., INC. 0.83% 1.01%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 0.82% 1.51%
DEERE & COMPANY 0.75% 0.66%
Only in DFUV
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION 3.22%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 2.86%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. 2.72%
RTX CORPORATION 1.07%
THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. 1.04%
PFIZER INC. 0.75%
UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 0.58%
NEWMONT CORPORATION 0.58%
Only in TVAL
APPLE INC 2.96%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.28%
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.12%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 1.77%
SCHWAB (CHARLES) CORP 1.51%
COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO 1.37%
SOUTHERN CO/THE 1.31%
PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL 1.30%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFUV
Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF
TVAL
T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +26.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.4 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.21% 0.33%
Already in the S&P 500 79.0% 93.3%
Holdings 1332 158
Net assets, DFUV as of Jul 31, 2026 and TVAL as of Oct 9, 2026 $15.4bn $1.1bn

DFUV and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DFUV

DFUV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,332 positions, with the top ten at 25.9%.

About TVAL

TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DFUV or TVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUV returned +26.8% and TVAL +26.8%.
Which is cheaper, DFUV or TVAL?
DFUV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFUV and TVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 79% of DFUV and 93% of TVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFUV against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-tval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.