FDVV vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDVV and TVAL hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and TVAL returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets: $10.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity High Dividend ETF, and $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.
FDVV costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.7 points.
| FDVV | TVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.33% |
| Net assets, FDVV as of Sep 30, 2026 and TVAL as of Oct 9, 2026 | $10.2bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.1% | +26.8% |
| What it tracks | Fidelity High Dividend Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.8% | 23.0% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FDVV and TVAL hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
FDVV and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FDVV
FDVV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 95 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About TVAL
TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FDVV or TVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDVV returned +14.1% and TVAL +26.8%.
- Which is cheaper, FDVV or TVAL?
- FDVV is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FDVV against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-tval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FDVV against TVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-tval
[FDVV against TVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-tval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.