PRF vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

PRF and TVAL hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and TVAL returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $10.0bn for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF and $1.1bn for T. Rowe Price Value ETF.

TVAL costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points; PRF is 9.3 times larger.

PRF vs TVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
PRFTVAL
Expense ratio0.34%0.33%
Net assets$10.0bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+24.8%+26.8%
What it tracksRAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common39%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.7%23.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+24.8%
PRF total return, 1 year
+26.8%
TVAL total return, 1 year
0.34%
PRF expense ratio
0.33%
TVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PRF and TVAL hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

39% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PRF TVAL
Apple Inc 4.66% 2.96%
Amazon.com Inc 2.39% 5.03%
Microsoft Corp 3.25% 2.28%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.62% 1.56%
Intel Corp 1.22% 1.90%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.15% 1.37%
Johnson & Johnson 1.08% 1.68%
Bank of America Corp 1.07% 1.89%
Citigroup Inc 0.82% 1.35%
Merck & Co Inc 0.81% 1.01%
Wells Fargo & Co 0.81% 0.95%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.79% 1.54%
Only in PRF
Alphabet Inc 3.41%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.94%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.81%
Pfizer Inc 0.81%
NVIDIA Corp 0.79%
Valero Energy Corp 0.72%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 0.65%
Micron Technology Inc 0.62%
Only in TVAL
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.12%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 1.77%
AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC 0.81%
ASTRAZENECA PLC 0.63%
TOTALENERGIES SE 0.59%
SIEMENS AG-SPONS ADR 0.52%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR 0.39%
VIKING HOLDINGS LTD 0.32%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PRF
Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF
TVAL
T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +24.8% +26.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.4 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.34% 0.33%
Already in the S&P 500 86.6% 93.3%
Holdings 1000 158
Net assets $10.0bn $1.1bn

PRF and TVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PRF

PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.

About TVAL

TVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 158 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PRF or TVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PRF returned +24.8% and TVAL +26.8%.
Which is cheaper, PRF or TVAL?
TVAL is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PRF and TVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 87% of PRF and 93% of TVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PRF against TVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-tval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.