PRF vs SPYV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PRF and SPYV hold 64% of their weight in the same names, and PRF returned +24.8% over the year. Net assets: $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF, and $36.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF.
SPYV costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.3 points; SPYV is 3.6 times larger.
| PRF | SPYV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.34% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $10.0bn | $36.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.8% | +14.5% |
| What it tracks | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index | S&P 500 Value Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 64% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.7% | 24.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PRF and SPYV hold 64% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
64% in common
On the same fields
PRF and SPYV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
About SPYV
SPYV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PRF or SPYV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PRF returned +24.8% and SPYV +14.5%.
- Which is cheaper, PRF or SPYV?
- SPYV is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PRF against SPYV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-spyv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PRF against SPYV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-spyv
[PRF against SPYV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-spyv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.