SPYV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPYV and VLUE hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets: $36.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF, and $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.
SPYV costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 47.0 points; SPYV is 3.8 times larger.
| SPYV | VLUE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $36.2bn | $9.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.5% | +61.5% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Value Index ? | MSCI USA Enhanced Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.7% | 45.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPYV and VLUE hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
SPYV and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPYV
SPYV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.
About VLUE
VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPYV or VLUE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPYV returned +14.5% and VLUE +61.5%.
- Which is cheaper, SPYV or VLUE?
- SPYV is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPYV against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spyv-vs-vlue
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPYV against VLUE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spyv-vs-vlue
[SPYV against VLUE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spyv-vs-vlue)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.