IUSV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

IUSV and VLUE hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $27.6bn for iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF and $9.4bn for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

IUSV costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 47.2 points; IUSV is 2.9 times larger.

IUSV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
IUSVVLUE
Expense ratio0.04%0.15%
Net assets$27.6bn$9.4bn
Total return, 1 year+14.3%+61.5%
What it tracksS&P 900 Value IndexMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common22%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.4%45.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+14.3%
IUSV total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.04%
IUSV expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IUSV and VLUE hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

22% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IUSV VLUE
BANK OF AMERICA 1.13% 1.87%
WELLS FARGO 0.81% 1.17%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.70% 4.57%
CITIGROUP 0.69% 1.52%
QUALCOMM 0.60% 1.63%
SALESFORCE 0.60% 1.19%
WALT DISNEY 0.60% 1.65%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 0.57% 1.98%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 0.55% 2.54%
PFIZER 0.51% 1.74%
AT&T 0.49% 2.34%
ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A 0.41% 1.15%
Only in IUSV
APPLE 7.84%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.86%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.22%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.66%
WALMART 1.58%
CHEVRON 1.34%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.34%
TESLA INC 1.31%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
NEWMONT 0.67%
EXPEDIA GROUP 0.60%
STRATEGY INC CLASS A 0.58%
CARNIVAL CORP LTD 0.53%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.47%
ZOOM COMMUNICATIONS CLASS A 0.40%
OKTA CLASS A 0.35%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IUSV
iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +14.3% +61.5%
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 94.1% 96.6%
Holdings 734 148
Net assets $27.6bn $9.4bn

IUSV and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IUSV

IUSV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 734 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IUSV or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IUSV returned +14.3% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, IUSV or VLUE?
IUSV is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IUSV and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of IUSV and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IUSV against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.