VLUE vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees

VLUE and VONV hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets: $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF, and $21.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.

VONV costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 35.0 points; VONV is 2.3 times larger.

VLUE vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
VLUEVONV
Expense ratio0.15%0.06%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$9.4bn$21.7bn
Total return, 1 year+61.5%+26.5%
What it tracksMSCI USA Enhanced Value IndexRussell 1000 Value Index
Holdings in common20%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.5%28.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
+26.5%
VONV total return, 1 year
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio
0.06%
VONV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, VLUE and VONV hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

20% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding VLUE VONV
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 4.57% 1.16%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.87% 1.01%
WELLS FARGO 1.17% 0.70%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 2.54% 0.56%
SALESFORCE 1.19% 0.54%
WALT DISNEY 1.65% 0.51%
CITIGROUP 1.52% 0.50%
QUALCOMM 1.63% 0.48%
AT&T 2.34% 0.47%
PFIZER 1.74% 0.43%
BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB 1.08% 0.36%
NEWMONT 0.67% 0.36%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
TE CONNECTIVITY PLC 0.70%
EXPEDIA GROUP 0.60%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.52%
SIMON PROPERTY GROUP REIT INC 0.39%
RUSSELL 2000 EMINI CME DEC 26 0.00%
S&P500 EMINI DEC 26 0.00%
Only in VONV
Amazon.com Inc 6.14%
Apple Inc 5.58%
Microsoft Corp 5.01%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 2.53%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 2.50%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.78%
Johnson & Johnson 1.70%
Walmart Inc 1.12%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
VONV
Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +61.5% +26.5%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.1 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.06%
Already in the S&P 500 96.6% 89.2%
Holdings 148 869
Net assets, VLUE as of Oct 9, 2026 and VONV as of Sep 30, 2026 $9.4bn $21.7bn

VLUE and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

About VONV

VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VLUE or VONV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VLUE returned +61.5% and VONV +26.5%.
Which is cheaper, VLUE or VONV?
VONV is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do VLUE and VONV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of VLUE and 89% of VONV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VLUE against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vlue-vs-vonv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.