FDVV vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDVV and VONV hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and VONV returned +26.5% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $10.2bn for Fidelity High Dividend ETF and $21.7bn for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.
VONV costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.4 points; VONV is 2.1 times larger.
| FDVV | VONV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $10.2bn | $21.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.1% | +26.5% |
| What it tracks | Fidelity High Dividend Index | Russell 1000 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 30% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.8% | 28.6% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FDVV and VONV hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
30% in common
On the same fields
FDVV and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FDVV
FDVV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 95 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VONV
VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FDVV or VONV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDVV returned +14.1% and VONV +26.5%.
- Which is cheaper, FDVV or VONV?
- VONV is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FDVV against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-vonv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FDVV against VONV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-vonv
[FDVV against VONV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-vonv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.